Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELNUMB

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you feel more emotionally numb (for example, being unable to cry or unable to have loving feelings)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 12 2.3% 2.3% -3.99
Yes, a bit more 81 15.2% 17.5% -1.78
No change 439 82.5% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 8.0%
2
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
2.6%
5
2.3%
12
Yes, a bit more 20.0%
5
19.6%
21
13.6%
28
14.2%
27
15.3%
81
No change 72.0%
18
78.5%
84
85.0%
175
83.2%
158
82.4%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.6%
9
1.1%
3
2.3%
12
Yes, a bit more 15.0%
38
15.6%
43
15.3%
81
No change 81.4%
206
83.3%
229
82.4%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
275

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.8%
8
5.3%
4
2.3%
12
Yes, a bit more 16.1%
72
10.7%
8
15.3%
80
No change 82.1%
368
84.0%
63
82.4%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
75

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Yes, a bit more 14.8%
75
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
14.9%
78
No change 82.8%
419
83.3%
10
83.3%
5
82.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.7%
1
4.0%
5
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
2.4%
12
Yes, a bit more 7.4%
2
11.9%
15
16.0%
34
18.0%
25
15.1%
76
No change 88.9%
24
84.1%
106
82.5%
175
79.9%
111
82.5%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

504