Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMVACATN

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 104 19.4% 19.4% -2.04
Checked 431 80.6% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 16.0%
4
18.7%
20
16.8%
35
22.8%
44
19.3%
103
Checked 84.0%
21
81.3%
87
83.2%
173
77.2%
149
80.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 19.8%
51
18.8%
52
19.3%
103
Checked 80.2%
206
81.2%
224
80.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 18.1%
82
26.0%
20
19.3%
102
Checked 81.9%
370
74.0%
57
80.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 19.3%
99
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
19.4%
103
Checked 80.7%
413
83.3%
10
66.7%
4
80.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.7%
11
22.0%
28
19.2%
41
12.1%
17
19.1%
97
Checked 59.3%
16
78.0%
99
80.8%
173
87.9%
123
80.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508