Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCTCHUP

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 469 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Checked 66 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
80.4%
86
83.7%
174
95.3%
184
87.6%
467
Checked 8.0%
2
19.6%
21
16.3%
34
4.7%
9
12.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
227
87.0%
240
87.6%
467
Checked 11.7%
30
13.0%
36
12.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
390
94.8%
73
87.5%
463
Checked 13.7%
62
5.2%
4
12.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
449
75.0%
9
100.0%
6
87.5%
464
Checked 12.3%
63
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
93.7%
119
83.6%
179
85.0%
119
87.2%
443
Checked 3.7%
1
6.3%
8
16.4%
35
15.0%
21
12.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508