Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFEEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 498 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Checked 37 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
22
86.0%
92
93.3%
194
97.4%
188
93.1%
496
Checked 12.0%
3
14.0%
15
6.7%
14
2.6%
5
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
244
91.3%
252
93.1%
496
Checked 5.1%
13
8.7%
24
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
421
93.5%
72
93.2%
493
Checked 6.9%
31
6.5%
5
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
475
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
93.0%
493
Checked 7.2%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
25
95.3%
121
93.0%
199
91.4%
128
93.1%
473
Checked 7.4%
2
4.7%
6
7.0%
15
8.6%
12
6.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508