Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMWEATHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 493 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 42 7.9% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
22
93.5%
100
93.8%
195
90.2%
174
92.1%
491
Checked 12.0%
3
6.5%
7
6.3%
13
9.8%
19
7.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
233
93.5%
258
92.1%
491
Checked 9.3%
24
6.5%
18
7.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
414
96.1%
74
92.2%
488
Checked 8.4%
38
3.9%
3
7.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
470
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
92.1%
488
Checked 8.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
23
89.0%
113
93.0%
199
95.7%
134
92.3%
469
Checked 14.8%
4
11.0%
14
7.0%
15
4.3%
6
7.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508