Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMSLEPT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I overslept.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 527 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 8 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
25
97.2%
104
98.6%
205
99.0%
191
98.5%
525
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
254
98.2%
271
98.5%
525
Checked 1.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
447
96.1%
74
98.5%
521
Checked 1.1%
5
3.9%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
98.5%
522
Checked 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
98.1%
210
97.9%
137
98.6%
501
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.1%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508