Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMGUEST

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 429 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Checked 106 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
19
80.4%
86
78.4%
163
82.4%
159
80.1%
427
Checked 24.0%
6
19.6%
21
21.6%
45
17.6%
34
19.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
205
80.4%
222
80.1%
427
Checked 20.2%
52
19.6%
54
19.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
360
83.1%
64
80.2%
424
Checked 20.4%
92
16.9%
13
19.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
409
83.3%
10
83.3%
5
80.0%
424
Checked 20.1%
103
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
20
81.9%
104
81.3%
174
77.9%
109
80.1%
407
Checked 25.9%
7
18.1%
23
18.7%
40
22.1%
31
19.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508