Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMELSE

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 491 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 44 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
87.9%
94
89.4%
186
95.9%
185
91.7%
489
Checked 4.0%
1
12.1%
13
10.6%
22
4.1%
8
8.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
241
89.9%
248
91.7%
489
Checked 6.2%
16
10.1%
28
8.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
416
90.9%
70
91.9%
486
Checked 8.0%
36
9.1%
7
8.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
469
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
91.9%
487
Checked 8.4%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
25
92.1%
117
93.0%
199
91.4%
128
92.3%
469
Checked 7.4%
2
7.9%
10
7.0%
15
8.6%
12
7.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508