Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMTHEME

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I wasn't interested in the theme of the service.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 530 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Checked 5 .9% 100% 10.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
25
97.2%
104
99.0%
206
100.0%
193
99.1%
528
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
254
99.3%
274
99.1%
528
Checked 1.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
448
98.7%
76
99.1%
524
Checked 0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
508
100.0%
12
83.3%
5
99.1%
525
Checked 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
99.2%
126
99.5%
213
97.9%
137
99.0%
503
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508