Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPRECHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I didn't want to hear a particular preacher/speaker.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 511 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 24 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
92.5%
99
95.7%
199
96.9%
187
95.5%
509
Checked 4.0%
1
7.5%
8
4.3%
9
3.1%
6
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
245
95.7%
264
95.5%
509
Checked 4.7%
12
4.3%
12
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
430
97.4%
75
95.5%
505
Checked 4.9%
22
2.6%
2
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
489
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
95.5%
506
Checked 4.5%
23
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
96.1%
122
95.3%
204
95.0%
133
95.7%
486
Checked 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
4.7%
10
5.0%
7
4.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508