Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELHOPE

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you feel more as if future plans or hopes will not come true (for example, will have no career, marriage, children, or long life)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 14 2.6% 2.6% -3.26
Yes, a bit more 138 26% 28.7% -1.33
No change 378 71.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.0%
1
2.8%
3
3.4%
7
1.6%
3
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 24.0%
6
30.8%
33
31.2%
64
18.0%
34
26.0%
137
No change 72.0%
18
66.4%
71
65.4%
134
80.4%
152
71.3%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
189

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.1%
8
2.2%
6
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 31.0%
79
21.8%
59
26.2%
138
No change 65.9%
168
76.0%
206
71.1%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
271

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.5%
11
3.9%
3
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 27.9%
124
16.9%
13
26.3%
137
No change 69.6%
309
79.2%
61
71.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
77

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Yes, a bit more 26.4%
133
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
26.2%
137
No change 71.0%
358
75.0%
9
83.3%
5
71.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.3%
9
2.1%
3
2.8%
14
Yes, a bit more 7.7%
2
23.2%
29
25.2%
53
34.3%
48
26.3%
132
No change 88.5%
23
76.0%
95
70.5%
148
63.6%
89
70.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
210
100.0%
140

501