Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTHER

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Other (volunteered response)
  1) All other
  2) Worked at another church
  3) Visited another church (out of town)
  5) Visited another church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 16 69.6% 69.6% -.58
Worked at another church 1 4.3% 73.9% .06
Visited another church (out of town) 2 8.7% 82.6% .7
Visited another church 4 17.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 100.0%
1
70.0%
7
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
69.6%
16
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Visited another church 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
17.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 36.4%
4
100.0%
12
69.6%
16
Worked at another church 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Visited another church (out of town) 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Visited another church 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
12

23


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 65.0%
13
100.0%
3
69.6%
16
Worked at another church 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Visited another church (out of town) 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Visited another church 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
3

23


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
All other 71.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
68.2%
15
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Visited another church (out of town) 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Visited another church 19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
72.7%
8
66.7%
4
68.2%
15
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Visited another church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
33.3%
2
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

22