Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday church school, include those hours here)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 45 8.5% 8.5% -1.92
1-2 Hours 62 11.7% 20.1% -1.15
3-5 Hours 159 29.9% 50% -.38
6-10 Hours 156 29.3% 79.3% .39
11-20 Hours 74 13.9% 93.2% 1.17
More than 20 Hours 36 6.8% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 4.0%
1
13.1%
14
8.2%
17
6.8%
13
8.5%
45
1-2 Hours 12.0%
3
8.4%
9
11.5%
24
13.6%
26
11.7%
62
3-5 Hours 32.0%
8
35.5%
38
30.8%
64
25.7%
49
29.9%
159
6-10 Hours 32.0%
8
21.5%
23
31.3%
65
30.9%
59
29.2%
155
11-20 Hours 16.0%
4
15.0%
16
12.5%
26
14.7%
28
13.9%
74
More than 20 Hours 4.0%
1
6.5%
7
5.8%
12
8.4%
16
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
191

531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 8.2%
21
8.7%
24
8.5%
45
1-2 Hours 8.6%
22
14.5%
40
11.7%
62
3-5 Hours 27.7%
71
32.0%
88
29.9%
159
6-10 Hours 34.0%
87
25.1%
69
29.4%
156
11-20 Hours 13.3%
34
14.2%
39
13.7%
73
More than 20 Hours 8.2%
21
5.5%
15
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
275

531


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 8.4%
38
7.9%
6
8.3%
44
1-2 Hours 12.0%
54
10.5%
8
11.8%
62
3-5 Hours 31.5%
142
22.4%
17
30.2%
159
6-10 Hours 28.4%
128
32.9%
25
29.0%
153
11-20 Hours 13.7%
62
14.5%
11
13.9%
73
More than 20 Hours 6.0%
27
11.8%
9
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
76

527


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
0 Hours 8.3%
42
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
43
1-2 Hours 11.8%
60
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
11.8%
62
3-5 Hours 29.9%
152
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
30.0%
158
6-10 Hours 29.7%
151
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
29.4%
155
11-20 Hours 14.1%
72
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
73
More than 20 Hours 6.3%
32
8.3%
1
50.0%
3
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 4.0%
1
7.9%
10
7.5%
16
11.4%
16
8.5%
43
1-2 Hours 20.0%
5
10.2%
13
11.7%
25
12.1%
17
11.9%
60
3-5 Hours 24.0%
6
24.4%
31
30.5%
65
37.9%
53
30.7%
155
6-10 Hours 36.0%
9
37.8%
48
30.5%
65
16.4%
23
28.7%
145
11-20 Hours 12.0%
3
13.4%
17
14.1%
30
12.9%
18
13.5%
68
More than 20 Hours 4.0%
1
6.3%
8
5.6%
12
9.3%
13
6.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

505