Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 43 8.1% 8.1% -1.74
1-2 Hours 101 19.1% 27.2% -1.01
3-5 Hours 155 29.2% 56.4% -.28
6-10 Hours 122 23% 79.4% .46
11-20 Hours 62 11.7% 91.1% 1.19
More than 20 Hours 47 8.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
14.0%
15
6.7%
14
7.4%
14
8.1%
43
1-2 Hours 24.0%
6
13.1%
14
18.3%
38
22.3%
42
18.9%
100
3-5 Hours 40.0%
10
29.0%
31
27.9%
58
29.8%
56
29.4%
155
6-10 Hours 20.0%
5
24.3%
26
24.0%
50
21.8%
41
23.1%
122
11-20 Hours 8.0%
2
15.0%
16
13.9%
29
8.0%
15
11.7%
62
More than 20 Hours 8.0%
2
4.7%
5
9.1%
19
10.6%
20
8.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
188

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 5.1%
13
11.0%
30
8.1%
43
1-2 Hours 16.1%
41
22.0%
60
19.1%
101
3-5 Hours 32.5%
83
26.4%
72
29.4%
155
6-10 Hours 24.3%
62
21.6%
59
22.9%
121
11-20 Hours 12.5%
32
11.0%
30
11.7%
62
More than 20 Hours 9.4%
24
8.1%
22
8.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
273

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 8.2%
37
7.9%
6
8.2%
43
1-2 Hours 19.6%
88
15.8%
12
19.0%
100
3-5 Hours 28.7%
129
31.6%
24
29.1%
153
6-10 Hours 24.5%
110
15.8%
12
23.2%
122
11-20 Hours 10.9%
49
15.8%
12
11.6%
61
More than 20 Hours 8.0%
36
13.2%
10
8.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
76

525


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
0 Hours 8.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
42
1-2 Hours 19.3%
98
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
19.2%
101
3-5 Hours 29.4%
149
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
29.3%
154
6-10 Hours 22.9%
116
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
23.0%
121
11-20 Hours 11.8%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
60
More than 20 Hours 8.3%
42
8.3%
1
66.7%
4
9.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 8.0%
2
11.1%
14
5.6%
12
10.0%
14
8.3%
42
1-2 Hours 20.0%
5
23.0%
29
19.2%
41
13.6%
19
18.7%
94
3-5 Hours 36.0%
9
29.4%
37
28.6%
61
28.6%
40
29.2%
147
6-10 Hours 20.0%
5
15.9%
20
23.9%
51
28.6%
40
23.0%
116
11-20 Hours 8.0%
2
10.3%
13
14.6%
31
10.0%
14
11.9%
60
More than 20 Hours 8.0%
2
10.3%
13
8.0%
17
9.3%
13
8.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

504