Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSOTHCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 258 49.2% 49.2% -.79
1-2 Hours 105 20% 69.3% -.04
3-5 Hours 89 17% 86.3% .71
6-10 Hours 40 7.6% 93.9% 1.45
11-20 Hours 11 2.1% 96% 2.2
More than 20 Hours 21 4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 48.0%
12
53.3%
57
53.1%
110
42.9%
79
49.3%
258
1-2 Hours 24.0%
6
16.8%
18
20.3%
42
20.7%
38
19.9%
104
3-5 Hours 20.0%
5
14.0%
15
13.0%
27
22.8%
42
17.0%
89
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
10.3%
11
7.2%
15
7.6%
14
7.6%
40
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.9%
4
2.7%
5
2.1%
11
More than 20 Hours 8.0%
2
3.7%
4
4.3%
9
3.3%
6
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
184

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 42.3%
107
55.9%
151
49.3%
258
1-2 Hours 21.7%
55
18.5%
50
20.1%
105
3-5 Hours 18.2%
46
15.9%
43
17.0%
89
6-10 Hours 10.3%
26
5.2%
14
7.6%
40
11-20 Hours 2.8%
7
1.1%
3
1.9%
10
More than 20 Hours 4.7%
12
3.3%
9
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
270

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 50.6%
225
44.6%
33
49.7%
258
1-2 Hours 20.0%
89
20.3%
15
20.0%
104
3-5 Hours 16.6%
74
17.6%
13
16.8%
87
6-10 Hours 7.2%
32
9.5%
7
7.5%
39
11-20 Hours 2.0%
9
2.7%
2
2.1%
11
More than 20 Hours 3.6%
16
5.4%
4
3.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
74

519


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
0 Hours 50.5%
253
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
49.3%
256
1-2 Hours 20.0%
100
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
19.8%
103
3-5 Hours 16.6%
83
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
17.1%
89
6-10 Hours 7.2%
36
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
39
11-20 Hours 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
More than 20 Hours 3.6%
18
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 45.8%
11
39.8%
49
50.0%
106
56.1%
78
49.0%
244
1-2 Hours 29.2%
7
22.8%
28
19.8%
42
14.4%
20
19.5%
97
3-5 Hours 20.8%
5
17.9%
22
18.4%
39
13.7%
19
17.1%
85
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
8.1%
10
7.1%
15
10.8%
15
8.0%
40
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
2.2%
11
More than 20 Hours 4.2%
1
6.5%
8
3.8%
8
2.9%
4
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

498