Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 183 34.9% 34.9% -.96
1-2 Hours 142 27.1% 62% -.28
3-5 Hours 85 16.2% 78.2% .41
6-10 Hours 59 11.3% 89.5% 1.09
11-20 Hours 26 5% 94.5% 1.78
More than 20 Hours 29 5.5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 58.3%
14
47.2%
50
33.0%
68
26.7%
50
34.8%
182
1-2 Hours 20.8%
5
21.7%
23
33.5%
69
24.1%
45
27.2%
142
3-5 Hours 8.3%
2
10.4%
11
16.5%
34
20.3%
38
16.3%
85
6-10 Hours 4.2%
1
12.3%
13
9.7%
20
13.4%
25
11.3%
59
11-20 Hours 4.2%
1
1.9%
2
3.9%
8
8.0%
15
5.0%
26
More than 20 Hours 4.2%
1
6.6%
7
3.4%
7
7.5%
14
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
187

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 32.5%
82
37.3%
101
35.0%
183
1-2 Hours 26.6%
67
27.7%
75
27.2%
142
3-5 Hours 17.5%
44
15.1%
41
16.3%
85
6-10 Hours 12.7%
32
10.0%
27
11.3%
59
11-20 Hours 4.4%
11
5.2%
14
4.8%
25
More than 20 Hours 6.3%
16
4.8%
13
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
271

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 35.7%
159
28.9%
22
34.7%
181
1-2 Hours 26.5%
118
31.6%
24
27.3%
142
3-5 Hours 17.5%
78
9.2%
7
16.3%
85
6-10 Hours 10.3%
46
17.1%
13
11.3%
59
11-20 Hours 4.9%
22
5.3%
4
5.0%
26
More than 20 Hours 4.9%
22
7.9%
6
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
76

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
0 Hours 35.1%
176
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
34.7%
180
1-2 Hours 27.5%
138
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
27.4%
142
3-5 Hours 15.8%
79
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.2%
84
6-10 Hours 11.2%
56
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
11.2%
58
11-20 Hours 5.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
26
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
26
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
5.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 34.8%
8
34.7%
43
32.5%
69
35.3%
49
33.9%
169
1-2 Hours 21.7%
5
25.8%
32
31.1%
66
25.9%
36
27.9%
139
3-5 Hours 30.4%
7
16.1%
20
15.1%
32
17.3%
24
16.7%
83
6-10 Hours 4.3%
1
11.3%
14
11.8%
25
11.5%
16
11.2%
56
11-20 Hours 4.3%
1
5.6%
7
3.8%
8
5.0%
7
4.6%
23
More than 20 Hours 4.3%
1
6.5%
8
5.7%
12
5.0%
7
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
124
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

498