Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELCHURC

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 426 80.8% 80.8% -.49
No 101 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
18
80.4%
86
83.1%
172
79.7%
149
80.8%
425
No 28.0%
7
19.6%
21
16.9%
35
20.3%
38
19.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
187

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
202
81.4%
223
80.8%
425
No 19.8%
50
18.6%
51
19.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
274

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
369
73.0%
54
81.0%
423
No 17.6%
79
27.0%
20
19.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
74

522


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
411
75.0%
9
16.7%
1
80.7%
421
No 18.5%
93
25.0%
3
83.3%
5
19.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
75.2%
94
84.4%
179
84.2%
117
81.2%
406
No 33.3%
8
24.8%
31
15.6%
33
15.8%
22
18.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

500