Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 206 38.6% 38.6% -.97
Generally active 113 21.2% 59.7% -.3
Somewhat active 68 12.7% 72.5% .37
Not very active 66 12.4% 84.8% 1.04
Not active at all 77 14.4% 99.3% 1.71
Don't know 4 .7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 52.0%
13
39.3%
42
39.4%
82
35.4%
68
38.5%
205
Generally active 28.0%
7
18.7%
20
23.6%
49
19.3%
37
21.2%
113
Somewhat active 8.0%
2
13.1%
14
13.9%
29
12.0%
23
12.8%
68
Not very active 0.0%
0
11.2%
12
11.5%
24
15.1%
29
12.2%
65
Not active at all 12.0%
3
15.9%
17
11.1%
23
17.7%
34
14.5%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
192

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 39.3%
101
37.8%
104
38.5%
205
Generally active 21.8%
56
20.7%
57
21.2%
113
Somewhat active 12.5%
32
12.7%
35
12.6%
67
Not very active 9.3%
24
15.3%
42
12.4%
66
Not active at all 16.0%
41
13.1%
36
14.5%
77
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
275

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 39.5%
178
33.8%
26
38.6%
204
Generally active 20.8%
94
24.7%
19
21.4%
113
Somewhat active 12.4%
56
14.3%
11
12.7%
67
Not very active 12.4%
56
13.0%
10
12.5%
66
Not active at all 14.2%
64
13.0%
10
14.0%
74
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
77

528


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Very active 37.8%
193
66.7%
8
16.7%
1
38.2%
202
Generally active 21.5%
110
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
113
Somewhat active 13.3%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
68
Not very active 12.5%
64
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
65
Not active at all 14.5%
74
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
14.6%
77
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 18.5%
5
39.4%
50
39.0%
83
41.4%
58
38.7%
196
Generally active 33.3%
9
16.5%
21
25.8%
55
16.4%
23
21.3%
108
Somewhat active 11.1%
3
11.8%
15
13.1%
28
13.6%
19
12.8%
65
Not very active 22.2%
6
8.7%
11
11.3%
24
13.6%
19
11.8%
60
Not active at all 14.8%
4
22.8%
29
10.3%
22
14.3%
20
14.8%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

507