Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELSLEP

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more trouble falling asleep?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 11 2.1% 2.1% -3.75
Yes, a bit more 103 19.4% 21.5% -1.62
No change 417 78.5% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 8.0%
2
2.8%
3
1.0%
2
2.1%
4
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 20.0%
5
19.8%
21
19.9%
41
18.4%
35
19.4%
102
No change 72.0%
18
77.4%
82
79.1%
163
79.5%
151
78.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.4%
6
1.8%
5
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 27.3%
69
12.4%
34
19.5%
103
No change 70.4%
178
85.8%
235
78.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
274

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.2%
10
1.3%
1
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 19.7%
88
16.0%
12
19.2%
100
No change 78.1%
349
82.7%
62
78.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
75

522


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 19.2%
97
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
19.3%
101
No change 78.6%
397
75.0%
9
83.3%
5
78.6%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
6
2.1%
3
2.2%
11
Yes, a bit more 25.9%
7
17.7%
22
17.5%
37
22.9%
32
19.5%
98
No change 74.1%
20
80.6%
100
79.6%
168
75.0%
105
78.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
211
100.0%
140

502