Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
No 416 79.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
8
20.6%
22
18.8%
39
21.1%
39
20.6%
108
No 68.0%
17
79.4%
85
81.2%
168
78.9%
146
79.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
185

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
54
20.3%
55
20.8%
109
No 78.7%
199
79.7%
216
79.2%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
271

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
92
21.3%
16
20.8%
108
No 79.3%
352
78.7%
59
79.2%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
75

519


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
104
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
20.8%
108
No 79.3%
398
83.3%
10
66.7%
4
79.2%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
7
19.5%
24
19.9%
42
23.6%
33
21.2%
106
No 73.1%
19
80.5%
99
80.1%
169
76.4%
107
78.8%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
211
100.0%
140

500