Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 2 2.4% 2.4% -2.31
Grandchild 2 2.4% 4.9% -1.88
Distant ancestor 2 2.4% 7.3% -1.45
Uncle/Aunt 7 8.5% 15.9% -1.02
Niece or nephew 15 18.3% 34.1% -.59
Cousin 31 37.8% 72% -.16
Spouse 9 11% 82.9% 1.13
In-law 14 17.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.1%
1
2.5%
2
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.5%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Uncle/Aunt 33.3%
2
5.9%
1
7.7%
2
6.3%
2
8.6%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
15.4%
4
31.3%
10
18.5%
15
Cousin 50.0%
3
41.2%
7
38.5%
10
31.3%
10
37.0%
30
Spouse 16.7%
1
11.8%
2
19.2%
5
3.1%
1
11.1%
9
In-law 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
15.4%
4
18.8%
6
17.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
32

81


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.4%
2
Grandchild 2.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
Distant ancestor 2.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
Uncle/Aunt 12.2%
5
4.9%
2
8.5%
7
Niece or nephew 19.5%
8
17.1%
7
18.3%
15
Cousin 39.0%
16
36.6%
15
37.8%
31
Spouse 9.8%
4
12.2%
5
11.0%
9
In-law 14.6%
6
19.5%
8
17.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
41

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 1.5%
1
7.1%
1
2.5%
2
Grandchild 1.5%
1
7.1%
1
2.5%
2
Distant ancestor 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Uncle/Aunt 9.0%
6
7.1%
1
8.6%
7
Niece or nephew 10.4%
7
50.0%
7
17.3%
14
Cousin 41.8%
28
21.4%
3
38.3%
31
Spouse 13.4%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
9
In-law 19.4%
13
7.1%
1
17.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
14

81


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
All other 2.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
2
Grandchild 2.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
2
Distant ancestor 2.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
2
Uncle/Aunt 8.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
7
Niece or nephew 17.3%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
14
Cousin 38.3%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.3%
31
Spouse 11.1%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
9
In-law 17.3%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.5%
2
Grandchild 14.3%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.2%
1
2.5%
2
Uncle/Aunt 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
20.8%
5
8.6%
7
Niece or nephew 28.6%
2
31.8%
7
14.3%
4
8.3%
2
18.5%
15
Cousin 28.6%
2
45.5%
10
25.0%
7
45.8%
11
37.0%
30
Spouse 14.3%
1
4.5%
1
21.4%
6
4.2%
1
11.1%
9
In-law 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
32.1%
9
12.5%
3
17.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

81