Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELANGR

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you feel more irritable or have more fits of anger?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 11 2.1% 2.1% -3.79
Yes, a bit more 98 18.6% 20.7% -1.65
No change 417 79.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.0%
1
2.8%
3
2.0%
4
1.6%
3
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 16.0%
4
23.4%
25
18.1%
37
16.7%
31
18.6%
97
No change 80.0%
20
73.8%
79
79.9%
163
81.7%
152
79.3%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
204
100.0%
186

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.2%
8
1.1%
3
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 17.8%
45
19.3%
52
18.6%
97
No change 79.1%
200
79.6%
214
79.3%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
269

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.8%
8
3.9%
3
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 18.4%
81
19.7%
15
18.6%
96
No change 79.8%
352
76.3%
58
79.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
76

517


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Yes, a bit more 19.0%
95
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
96
No change 78.8%
395
91.7%
11
100.0%
5
79.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.8%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
4
1.4%
2
2.0%
10
Yes, a bit more 19.2%
5
16.4%
20
17.6%
37
20.7%
29
18.3%
91
No change 76.9%
20
81.1%
99
80.5%
169
77.9%
109
79.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
122
100.0%
210
100.0%
140

498