Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 24% 24% -1.78
No 396 76% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
6
25.5%
27
21.5%
44
25.9%
48
24.0%
125
No 76.0%
19
74.5%
79
78.5%
161
74.1%
137
76.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
185

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
50
27.4%
74
23.8%
124
No 80.0%
200
72.6%
196
76.2%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
270

520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
105
24.0%
18
23.9%
123
No 76.1%
335
76.0%
57
76.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
75

515


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
119
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
24.0%
124
No 76.1%
379
66.7%
8
83.3%
5
76.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

516


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
22.0%
27
25.0%
52
23.9%
33
23.4%
116
No 84.6%
22
78.0%
96
75.0%
156
76.1%
105
76.6%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
208
100.0%
138

495