Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 518 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Checked 17 3.2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
95.3%
102
97.1%
202
97.9%
189
96.8%
516
Checked 8.0%
2
4.7%
5
2.9%
6
2.1%
4
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
251
96.0%
265
96.8%
516
Checked 2.3%
6
4.0%
11
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
435
100.0%
77
96.8%
512
Checked 3.8%
17
0.0%
0
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
497
100.0%
12
83.3%
5
97.0%
514
Checked 2.9%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
99.2%
126
95.8%
205
97.1%
136
97.2%
494
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.2%
9
2.9%
4
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508