Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 519 97% 97% -.18
Checked 16 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
95.3%
102
98.1%
204
97.4%
188
97.0%
517
Checked 8.0%
2
4.7%
5
1.9%
4
2.6%
5
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
244
98.9%
273
97.0%
517
Checked 5.1%
13
1.1%
3
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
440
94.8%
73
97.0%
513
Checked 2.7%
12
5.2%
4
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
498
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
97.0%
514
Checked 2.7%
14
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
98.4%
125
95.8%
205
97.1%
136
97.0%
493
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.2%
9
2.9%
4
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508