Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 510 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Checked 25 4.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
96.3%
103
95.7%
199
94.8%
183
95.3%
508
Checked 8.0%
2
3.7%
4
4.3%
9
5.2%
10
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
248
94.2%
260
95.3%
508
Checked 3.5%
9
5.8%
16
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
429
98.7%
76
95.5%
505
Checked 5.1%
23
1.3%
1
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
489
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
95.3%
505
Checked 4.5%
23
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
96.1%
122
95.3%
204
93.6%
131
95.3%
484
Checked 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
4.7%
10
6.4%
9
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508