Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GMOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandmother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 527 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 7 1.3% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
97.2%
104
100.0%
207
99.0%
191
98.7%
525
Checked 8.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
193

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
253
98.9%
272
98.7%
525
Checked 1.6%
4
1.1%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
275

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
447
96.1%
74
98.7%
521
Checked 0.9%
4
3.9%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
77

528


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
98.7%
522
Checked 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
98.4%
125
98.1%
210
99.3%
138
98.6%
500
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
139

507