Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 1 1.2% 1.2% -1.63
Grandchild 1 1.2% 2.4% -1.23
Distant ancestor 23 28% 30.5% -.82
Uncle/Aunt 29 35.4% 65.9% -.41
Cousin 13 15.9% 81.7% .4
Spouse 5 6.1% 87.8% 1.62
In-law 10 12.2% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Distant ancestor 50.0%
1
35.3%
6
35.7%
10
18.2%
6
28.8%
23
Uncle/Aunt 50.0%
1
47.1%
8
32.1%
9
30.3%
10
35.0%
28
Cousin 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.7%
3
24.2%
8
16.3%
13
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
9.1%
3
5.0%
4
In-law 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
10.7%
3
18.2%
6
12.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
33

80


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
1
Distant ancestor 25.8%
8
28.6%
14
27.5%
22
Uncle/Aunt 35.5%
11
36.7%
18
36.3%
29
Cousin 29.0%
9
8.2%
4
16.3%
13
Spouse 6.5%
2
4.1%
2
5.0%
4
In-law 3.2%
1
18.4%
9
12.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
49

80


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Grandchild 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Distant ancestor 25.7%
18
45.5%
5
28.4%
23
Uncle/Aunt 38.6%
27
18.2%
2
35.8%
29
Cousin 12.9%
9
36.4%
4
16.0%
13
Spouse 5.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
In-law 14.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
11

81


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
All other 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
Grandchild 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
Distant ancestor 28.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
23
Uncle/Aunt 35.0%
28
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
35.4%
29
Cousin 16.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
13
Spouse 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
5
In-law 11.3%
9
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

82


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
Distant ancestor 80.0%
4
11.1%
2
24.1%
7
29.2%
7
26.3%
20
Uncle/Aunt 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
44.8%
13
37.5%
9
36.8%
28
Cousin 0.0%
0
27.8%
5
13.8%
4
12.5%
3
15.8%
12
Spouse 20.0%
1
5.6%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
In-law 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
10.3%
3
12.5%
3
13.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
24

76