Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELTHNK

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more trouble concentrating (for example, drifting in and out of conversations, losing track of a story on television, forgetting what you read)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 14 2.6% 2.6% -3.27
Yes, a bit more 137 25.8% 28.4% -1.33
No change 381 71.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.4%
7
1.6%
3
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 44.0%
11
31.1%
33
24.3%
50
22.0%
42
25.8%
136
No change 56.0%
14
65.1%
69
72.3%
149
76.4%
146
71.6%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.3%
11
1.1%
3
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 31.1%
79
21.2%
58
25.9%
137
No change 64.6%
164
77.7%
213
71.4%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
274

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.5%
11
3.9%
3
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 24.6%
110
35.1%
27
26.1%
137
No change 72.9%
326
61.0%
47
71.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
77

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.6%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 25.9%
131
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
25.8%
135
No change 71.5%
362
83.3%
10
50.0%
3
71.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.8%
1
3.1%
4
1.9%
4
3.6%
5
2.8%
14
Yes, a bit more 15.4%
4
24.4%
31
27.6%
58
25.0%
35
25.4%
128
No change 80.8%
21
72.4%
92
70.5%
148
71.4%
100
71.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
127
100.0%
210
100.0%
140

503