Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 23 4.3% 4.3% -2.07
Conservative 182 34.3% 38.7% -.9
Moderate 232 43.8% 82.5% .26
Liberal 77 14.5% 97% 1.43
Very liberal 16 3% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
4.4%
9
4.7%
9
4.4%
23
Conservative 52.0%
13
35.8%
38
30.1%
62
35.6%
68
34.3%
181
Moderate 28.0%
7
37.7%
40
45.1%
93
47.6%
91
43.8%
231
Liberal 16.0%
4
17.9%
19
16.5%
34
10.5%
20
14.6%
77
Very liberal 4.0%
1
3.8%
4
3.9%
8
1.6%
3
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 2.0%
5
6.5%
18
4.4%
23
Conservative 26.1%
66
41.8%
115
34.3%
181
Moderate 51.0%
129
37.1%
102
43.8%
231
Liberal 17.0%
43
12.4%
34
14.6%
77
Very liberal 4.0%
10
2.2%
6
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
275

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 4.5%
20
3.9%
3
4.4%
23
Conservative 35.6%
159
27.3%
21
34.4%
180
Moderate 41.8%
187
54.5%
42
43.7%
229
Liberal 15.0%
67
11.7%
9
14.5%
76
Very liberal 3.1%
14
2.6%
2
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
77

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Very conservative 3.9%
20
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
4.2%
22
Conservative 34.5%
175
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
34.3%
180
Moderate 44.0%
223
50.0%
6
33.3%
2
44.0%
231
Liberal 14.4%
73
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
14.5%
76
Very liberal 3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.8%
1
4.8%
6
3.8%
8
5.0%
7
4.4%
22
Conservative 38.5%
10
35.7%
45
31.6%
67
33.8%
47
33.6%
169
Moderate 53.8%
14
44.4%
56
44.3%
94
41.0%
57
43.9%
221
Liberal 3.8%
1
13.5%
17
17.0%
36
15.1%
21
14.9%
75
Very liberal 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.3%
7
5.0%
7
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
126
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

503