Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITNESS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 376 70.9% 70.9% -.64
No 154 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
17
62.6%
67
73.3%
151
73.7%
140
71.0%
375
No 32.0%
8
37.4%
40
26.7%
55
26.3%
50
29.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
182
70.6%
192
70.8%
374
No 28.9%
74
29.4%
80
29.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
272

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
315
73.7%
56
70.8%
371
No 29.7%
133
26.3%
20
29.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
76

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
355
100.0%
12
66.7%
4
70.7%
371
No 30.0%
152
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
29.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
68.5%
87
73.2%
156
68.6%
94
71.0%
358
No 22.2%
6
31.5%
40
26.8%
57
31.4%
43
29.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
213
100.0%
137

504