Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRSION

Would you say you have had a conversion experience--that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 238 45.4% 45.4% -1.1
No 286 54.6% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
12
43.0%
46
48.3%
99
43.3%
81
45.4%
238
No 52.0%
13
57.0%
61
51.7%
106
56.7%
106
54.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
187

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
117
44.4%
120
45.3%
237
No 53.8%
136
55.6%
150
54.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
270

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
199
44.7%
34
45.0%
233
No 55.0%
243
55.3%
42
55.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
76

518


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
221
81.8%
9
66.7%
4
45.1%
234
No 56.0%
281
18.2%
2
33.3%
2
54.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
45.6%
57
47.6%
101
42.3%
58
45.0%
225
No 65.4%
17
54.4%
68
52.4%
111
57.7%
79
55.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
137

500