Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 507 98.4% 98.4% -.13
No 8 1.6% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
99.1%
106
97.5%
199
98.9%
176
98.4%
506
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.5%
5
1.1%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
204
100.0%
178

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.6%
245
97.4%
261
98.4%
506
No 0.4%
1
2.6%
7
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
268

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
428
98.7%
74
98.4%
502
No 1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
75

510


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
485
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
98.4%
502
No 1.4%
7
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
98.4%
121
98.6%
205
97.8%
134
98.4%
483
No 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
123
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

491