Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 281 54.8% 54.8% -.74
Almost all of it 78 15.2% 70% .05
Most of it 99 19.3% 89.3% .85
Some of it 35 6.8% 96.1% 1.64
Only a very small amount 3 .6% 96.7% 2.43
Not sure 17 3.3% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 60.0%
15
63.8%
67
53.5%
107
50.3%
91
54.8%
280
Almost all of it 8.0%
2
16.2%
17
12.5%
25
18.8%
34
15.3%
78
Most of it 28.0%
7
9.5%
10
21.5%
43
21.0%
38
19.2%
98
Some of it 4.0%
1
5.7%
6
9.0%
18
5.5%
10
6.8%
35
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
3.0%
6
3.3%
6
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
200
100.0%
181

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 52.8%
131
56.3%
148
54.6%
279
Almost all of it 17.3%
43
13.3%
35
15.3%
78
Most of it 19.4%
48
19.4%
51
19.4%
99
Some of it 7.3%
18
6.5%
17
6.8%
35
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
Not sure 3.2%
8
3.4%
9
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
263

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 54.4%
236
57.5%
42
54.8%
278
Almost all of it 15.7%
68
11.0%
8
15.0%
76
Most of it 18.2%
79
27.4%
20
19.5%
99
Some of it 7.4%
32
4.1%
3
6.9%
35
Only a very small amount 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not sure 3.7%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
73

507


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
All of it 53.8%
264
81.8%
9
83.3%
5
54.7%
278
Almost all of it 15.3%
75
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
77
Most of it 20.0%
98
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.5%
99
Some of it 7.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
Only a very small amount 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not sure 3.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 53.8%
14
50.4%
60
57.3%
118
54.1%
73
54.5%
265
Almost all of it 15.4%
4
18.5%
22
15.5%
32
11.1%
15
15.0%
73
Most of it 26.9%
7
23.5%
28
16.5%
34
20.7%
28
20.0%
97
Some of it 3.8%
1
4.2%
5
7.3%
15
8.1%
11
6.6%
32
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.4%
7
5.2%
7
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
206
100.0%
135

486