Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 5.6% 5.6% -2.13
Agree 107 20.5% 26.1% -1.27
Not sure 64 12.3% 38.3% -.42
Disagree 225 43.1% 81.4% .44
Strongly disagree 97 18.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
4
8.5%
9
2.9%
6
5.4%
10
5.6%
29
Agree 25.0%
6
21.7%
23
19.0%
39
20.4%
38
20.3%
106
Not sure 8.3%
2
7.5%
8
10.2%
21
17.7%
33
12.3%
64
Disagree 45.8%
11
48.1%
51
45.4%
93
37.6%
70
43.2%
225
Strongly disagree 4.2%
1
14.2%
15
22.4%
46
18.8%
35
18.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
14
5.6%
15
5.6%
29
Agree 22.9%
58
18.3%
49
20.5%
107
Not sure 12.3%
31
12.3%
33
12.3%
64
Disagree 42.7%
108
43.7%
117
43.2%
225
Strongly disagree 16.6%
42
20.1%
54
18.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
268

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
24
6.6%
5
5.6%
29
Agree 20.2%
89
19.7%
15
20.2%
104
Not sure 12.7%
56
7.9%
6
12.0%
62
Disagree 43.4%
191
43.4%
33
43.4%
224
Strongly disagree 18.2%
80
22.4%
17
18.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
76

516


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
26
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
5.4%
28
Agree 19.6%
98
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
20.3%
105
Not sure 12.6%
63
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.4%
64
Disagree 44.1%
220
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
43.3%
224
Strongly disagree 18.4%
92
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
18.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
2
5.7%
7
5.8%
12
4.3%
6
5.4%
27
Agree 29.6%
8
21.1%
26
21.6%
45
15.2%
21
20.2%
100
Not sure 14.8%
4
17.9%
22
11.1%
23
8.0%
11
12.1%
60
Disagree 29.6%
8
40.7%
50
43.3%
90
50.0%
69
43.8%
217
Strongly disagree 18.5%
5
14.6%
18
18.3%
38
22.5%
31
18.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
123
100.0%
208
100.0%
138

496