Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 3.9% 3.9% -2
Agree 134 26% 29.8% -1.18
Not sure 89 17.2% 47.1% -.35
Disagree 154 29.8% 76.9% .48
Strongly disagree 119 23.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
2
3.8%
4
2.5%
5
4.9%
9
3.9%
20
Agree 30.4%
7
20.8%
22
21.1%
43
34.1%
62
26.0%
134
Not sure 13.0%
3
17.9%
19
19.1%
39
15.4%
28
17.3%
89
Disagree 17.4%
4
32.1%
34
32.4%
66
26.9%
49
29.7%
153
Strongly disagree 30.4%
7
25.5%
27
25.0%
51
18.7%
34
23.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
182

515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
10
3.7%
10
3.9%
20
Agree 30.1%
74
22.3%
60
26.0%
134
Not sure 20.7%
51
14.1%
38
17.3%
89
Disagree 30.1%
74
29.7%
80
29.9%
154
Strongly disagree 15.0%
37
30.1%
81
22.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
269

515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
16
4.1%
3
3.7%
19
Agree 24.5%
107
32.4%
24
25.7%
131
Not sure 17.4%
76
14.9%
11
17.1%
87
Disagree 30.7%
134
27.0%
20
30.2%
154
Strongly disagree 23.6%
103
21.6%
16
23.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
74

510


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Agree 25.4%
125
50.0%
6
16.7%
1
25.8%
132
Not sure 17.6%
87
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
88
Disagree 29.8%
147
33.3%
4
50.0%
3
30.1%
154
Strongly disagree 23.1%
114
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
22.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
2
3.3%
4
3.9%
8
4.3%
6
4.1%
20
Agree 25.9%
7
36.9%
45
26.3%
54
15.2%
21
25.8%
127
Not sure 33.3%
9
16.4%
20
16.6%
34
16.7%
23
17.5%
86
Disagree 22.2%
6
22.1%
27
30.2%
62
38.4%
53
30.1%
148
Strongly disagree 11.1%
3
21.3%
26
22.9%
47
25.4%
35
22.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
122
100.0%
205
100.0%
138

492