Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 345 66.5% 66.5% -.63
Agree 130 25% 91.5% .82
Not sure 38 7.3% 98.8% 2.28
Disagree 5 1% 99.8% 3.73
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
16
70.8%
75
63.9%
131
67.2%
123
66.6%
345
Agree 29.2%
7
20.8%
22
26.8%
55
24.6%
45
24.9%
129
Not sure 4.2%
1
7.5%
8
8.8%
18
6.0%
11
7.3%
38
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.0%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
183

518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.4%
173
64.5%
171
66.4%
344
Agree 24.5%
62
25.7%
68
25.1%
130
Not sure 6.7%
17
7.9%
21
7.3%
38
Disagree 0.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
265

518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.1%
290
68.0%
51
66.3%
341
Agree 24.8%
109
26.7%
20
25.1%
129
Not sure 8.0%
35
4.0%
3
7.4%
38
Disagree 0.9%
4
1.3%
1
1.0%
5
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
75

514


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.1%
333
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
66.3%
341
Agree 24.6%
122
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
25.3%
130
Not sure 7.3%
36
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
Disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

514


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.4%
17
69.7%
83
66.2%
139
64.5%
89
66.5%
328
Agree 34.6%
9
22.7%
27
24.8%
52
24.6%
34
24.7%
122
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.7%
8
8.6%
18
8.7%
12
7.7%
38
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
210
100.0%
138

493