Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELALRT

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you find yourself more over-alert (for example, checking to see who is around you, being uncomfortable with your back to a door, etc.)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 42 7.9% 7.9% -2.44
Yes, a bit more 154 28.9% 36.8% -.87
No change 336 63.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 20.0%
5
5.6%
6
9.2%
19
6.3%
12
8.0%
42
Yes, a bit more 16.0%
4
37.4%
40
31.1%
64
23.2%
44
28.8%
152
No change 64.0%
16
57.0%
61
59.7%
123
70.5%
134
63.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 11.0%
28
5.1%
14
8.0%
42
Yes, a bit more 32.5%
83
25.6%
70
29.0%
153
No change 56.5%
144
69.2%
189
63.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
273

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 7.4%
33
10.5%
8
7.8%
41
Yes, a bit more 30.9%
138
18.4%
14
29.1%
152
No change 61.7%
276
71.1%
54
63.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
76

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 7.5%
38
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
41
Yes, a bit more 29.6%
150
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
29.2%
153
No change 62.8%
318
58.3%
7
83.3%
5
63.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 7.4%
2
8.7%
11
7.1%
15
9.3%
13
8.1%
41
Yes, a bit more 18.5%
5
22.0%
28
32.4%
68
31.4%
44
28.8%
145
No change 74.1%
20
69.3%
88
60.5%
127
59.3%
83
63.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
210
100.0%
140

504