Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 257 49.4% 49.4% -.83
Agree 129 24.8% 74.2% .1
Not sure 74 14.2% 88.5% 1.02
Disagree 52 10% 98.5% 1.95
Strongly disagree 8 1.5% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
10
49.5%
53
46.3%
93
54.0%
101
49.5%
257
Agree 20.8%
5
26.2%
28
24.9%
50
24.6%
46
24.9%
129
Not sure 20.8%
5
15.9%
17
12.4%
25
13.9%
26
14.1%
73
Disagree 8.3%
2
6.5%
7
15.4%
31
6.4%
12
10.0%
52
Strongly disagree 8.3%
2
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
201
100.0%
187

519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
115
52.2%
141
49.3%
256
Agree 26.5%
66
23.3%
63
24.9%
129
Not sure 16.9%
42
11.9%
32
14.3%
74
Disagree 8.8%
22
11.1%
30
10.0%
52
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
1.5%
4
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
270

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
220
46.7%
35
49.6%
255
Agree 23.2%
102
33.3%
25
24.7%
127
Not sure 14.1%
62
13.3%
10
14.0%
72
Disagree 10.9%
48
5.3%
4
10.1%
52
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
75

514


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.7%
242
58.3%
7
66.7%
4
49.1%
253
Agree 24.5%
122
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
25.0%
129
Not sure 14.7%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
73
Disagree 10.5%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
52
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
13
50.8%
63
53.8%
112
42.3%
58
49.8%
246
Agree 28.0%
7
25.0%
31
23.6%
49
25.5%
35
24.7%
122
Not sure 16.0%
4
16.1%
20
10.1%
21
16.8%
23
13.8%
68
Disagree 4.0%
1
6.5%
8
11.1%
23
13.1%
18
10.1%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
124
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

494