Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 134 25.9% 25.9% -1.3
Agree 95 18.4% 44.3% -.54
Not sure 122 23.6% 67.9% .22
Disagree 118 22.8% 90.7% .98
Strongly disagree 48 9.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
7
28.3%
30
25.2%
51
25.0%
46
26.0%
134
Agree 8.3%
2
17.9%
19
19.3%
39
19.0%
35
18.4%
95
Not sure 16.7%
4
21.7%
23
22.3%
45
27.2%
50
23.6%
122
Disagree 20.8%
5
22.6%
24
22.8%
46
22.8%
42
22.7%
117
Strongly disagree 25.0%
6
9.4%
10
10.4%
21
6.0%
11
9.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
202
100.0%
184

516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
58
27.9%
75
25.8%
133
Agree 16.6%
41
20.1%
54
18.4%
95
Not sure 22.3%
55
24.9%
67
23.6%
122
Disagree 27.5%
68
18.6%
50
22.9%
118
Strongly disagree 10.1%
25
8.6%
23
9.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
269

516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
114
25.7%
19
26.0%
133
Agree 19.2%
84
14.9%
11
18.6%
95
Not sure 22.2%
97
29.7%
22
23.3%
119
Disagree 22.7%
99
24.3%
18
22.9%
117
Strongly disagree 9.8%
43
5.4%
4
9.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
74

511


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
125
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
25.6%
131
Agree 17.8%
88
25.0%
3
66.7%
4
18.6%
95
Not sure 24.5%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
121
Disagree 23.1%
114
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
23.0%
118
Strongly disagree 9.3%
46
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
6
25.2%
31
30.4%
63
19.0%
26
25.6%
126
Agree 16.0%
4
19.5%
24
19.3%
40
16.8%
23
18.5%
91
Not sure 36.0%
9
26.0%
32
17.4%
36
28.5%
39
23.6%
116
Disagree 24.0%
6
22.0%
27
24.2%
50
21.9%
30
23.0%
113
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.3%
9
8.7%
18
13.9%
19
9.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
207
100.0%
137

492