Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 218 41.8% 41.8% -.98
Agree 273 52.3% 94.1% .48
Not sure 16 3.1% 97.1% 1.94
Disagree 14 2.7% 99.8% 3.41
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
10
37.4%
40
42.9%
88
42.7%
79
41.7%
217
Agree 54.2%
13
52.3%
56
50.7%
104
54.1%
100
52.4%
273
Not sure 4.2%
1
6.5%
7
2.4%
5
1.6%
3
3.1%
16
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.9%
8
1.1%
2
2.7%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
185

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
113
38.8%
104
41.7%
217
Agree 52.6%
133
52.2%
140
52.4%
273
Not sure 1.2%
3
4.9%
13
3.1%
16
Disagree 1.6%
4
3.7%
10
2.7%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
268

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
182
43.2%
32
41.5%
214
Agree 52.5%
232
52.7%
39
52.5%
271
Not sure 3.4%
15
1.4%
1
3.1%
16
Disagree 2.7%
12
2.7%
2
2.7%
14
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
74

516


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
205
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
41.4%
214
Agree 53.1%
265
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
52.6%
272
Not sure 3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Disagree 2.4%
12
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
2.7%
14
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
12
43.9%
54
44.7%
93
36.0%
50
42.1%
209
Agree 55.6%
15
51.2%
63
50.5%
105
54.0%
75
51.9%
258
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.4%
5
5.0%
7
3.0%
15
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.9%
4
5.0%
7
2.8%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
123
100.0%
208
100.0%
139

497