Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 195 37.5% 37.5% -.99
Agree 168 32.3% 69.8% -.07
Not sure 96 18.5% 88.3% .85
Disagree 44 8.5% 96.7% 1.76
Strongly disagree 17 3.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
11
40.2%
43
38.9%
79
33.3%
62
37.5%
195
Agree 29.2%
7
31.8%
34
29.1%
59
36.6%
68
32.3%
168
Not sure 16.7%
4
19.6%
21
18.2%
37
18.3%
34
18.5%
96
Disagree 8.3%
2
6.5%
7
10.3%
21
7.5%
14
8.5%
44
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.4%
7
4.3%
8
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
186

520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
85
40.5%
109
37.4%
194
Agree 33.6%
84
31.2%
84
32.4%
168
Not sure 18.4%
46
18.6%
50
18.5%
96
Disagree 10.4%
26
6.7%
18
8.5%
44
Strongly disagree 3.6%
9
3.0%
8
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
269

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
168
32.0%
24
37.4%
192
Agree 31.0%
136
41.3%
31
32.5%
167
Not sure 18.5%
81
17.3%
13
18.3%
94
Disagree 8.9%
39
6.7%
5
8.6%
44
Strongly disagree 3.4%
15
2.7%
2
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
75

514


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
186
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
37.3%
192
Agree 31.6%
157
58.3%
7
50.0%
3
32.4%
167
Not sure 18.7%
93
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.4%
95
Disagree 8.9%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
44
Strongly disagree 3.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
10
36.1%
44
40.2%
84
34.1%
47
37.3%
185
Agree 40.7%
11
37.7%
46
29.2%
61
31.2%
43
32.5%
161
Not sure 22.2%
6
17.2%
21
17.7%
37
18.1%
25
17.9%
89
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.6%
8
10.0%
21
10.9%
15
8.9%
44
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.9%
6
5.8%
8
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
122
100.0%
209
100.0%
138

496