Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 254 48.4% 48.4% -.85
Agree 185 35.2% 83.6% .32
Not sure 68 13% 96.6% 1.49
Disagree 12 2.3% 98.9% 2.65
Strongly disagree 6 1.1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.9%
14
48.6%
52
46.1%
95
49.5%
93
48.5%
254
Agree 30.4%
7
34.6%
37
35.4%
73
36.2%
68
35.3%
185
Not sure 8.7%
2
12.1%
13
15.5%
32
10.6%
20
12.8%
67
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.9%
4
2.1%
4
2.3%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.6%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
188

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
114
51.1%
139
48.3%
253
Agree 37.7%
95
33.1%
90
35.3%
185
Not sure 15.5%
39
10.7%
29
13.0%
68
Disagree 0.8%
2
3.7%
10
2.3%
12
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
214
46.1%
35
48.0%
249
Agree 34.8%
154
39.5%
30
35.5%
184
Not sure 13.3%
59
11.8%
9
13.1%
68
Disagree 2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
2.6%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
76

519


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
244
50.0%
6
16.7%
1
48.3%
251
Agree 34.7%
174
50.0%
6
66.7%
4
35.4%
184
Not sure 13.1%
66
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.9%
67
Disagree 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
13
52.4%
66
52.4%
109
41.3%
57
49.1%
245
Agree 51.9%
14
32.5%
41
31.3%
65
37.7%
52
34.5%
172
Not sure 0.0%
0
12.7%
16
13.0%
27
15.2%
21
12.8%
64
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.9%
4
4.3%
6
2.4%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
208
100.0%
138

499