Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 100 19.1% 19.1% -1.31
Several times a week 87 16.6% 35.8% -.8
Weekly 85 16.3% 52% -.29
Several times a month 85 16.3% 68.3% .22
Once a month 38 7.3% 75.5% .73
Several times a year 96 18.4% 93.9% 1.24
Once a year or less 24 4.6% 98.5% 1.75
Never 8 1.5% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.7%
4
16.0%
17
16.4%
34
24.3%
45
19.2%
100
Several times a week 12.5%
3
13.2%
14
16.9%
35
18.9%
35
16.7%
87
Weekly 25.0%
6
12.3%
13
15.9%
33
17.8%
33
16.3%
85
Several times a month 0.0%
0
21.7%
23
15.5%
32
15.7%
29
16.1%
84
Once a month 16.7%
4
6.6%
7
8.7%
18
4.9%
9
7.3%
38
Several times a year 29.2%
7
22.6%
24
18.8%
39
14.1%
26
18.4%
96
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
6.3%
13
2.7%
5
4.6%
24
Never 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
207
100.0%
185

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 21.8%
55
16.7%
45
19.2%
100
Several times a week 19.0%
48
14.1%
38
16.5%
86
Weekly 17.1%
43
15.6%
42
16.3%
85
Several times a month 14.7%
37
17.8%
48
16.3%
85
Once a month 7.9%
20
6.7%
18
7.3%
38
Several times a year 15.9%
40
20.7%
56
18.4%
96
Once a year or less 2.8%
7
6.3%
17
4.6%
24
Never 0.8%
2
2.2%
6
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
270

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.5%
73
33.3%
25
19.0%
98
Several times a week 16.7%
74
14.7%
11
16.4%
85
Weekly 16.5%
73
14.7%
11
16.2%
84
Several times a month 16.5%
73
14.7%
11
16.2%
84
Once a month 7.7%
34
5.3%
4
7.4%
38
Several times a year 19.0%
84
16.0%
12
18.6%
96
Once a year or less 5.4%
24
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
Never 1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
75

517


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.6%
93
45.5%
5
16.7%
1
19.1%
99
Several times a week 16.6%
83
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
16.4%
85
Weekly 16.4%
82
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
16.2%
84
Several times a month 16.2%
81
9.1%
1
33.3%
2
16.2%
84
Once a month 7.2%
36
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
38
Several times a year 18.8%
94
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
18.5%
96
Once a year or less 4.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
Never 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 32.0%
8
22.2%
28
19.8%
41
12.2%
17
18.9%
94
Several times a week 28.0%
7
15.9%
20
14.0%
29
18.7%
26
16.5%
82
Weekly 20.0%
5
18.3%
23
16.4%
34
12.2%
17
15.9%
79
Several times a month 4.0%
1
16.7%
21
18.4%
38
15.1%
21
16.3%
81
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
7.2%
15
11.5%
16
7.4%
37
Several times a year 12.0%
3
18.3%
23
17.9%
37
20.9%
29
18.5%
92
Once a year or less 4.0%
1
1.6%
2
5.3%
11
7.2%
10
4.8%
24
Never 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
207
100.0%
139

497