Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 15 2.9% 2.9% -2.05
Several times a week 21 4.1% 7% -1.56
Weekly 117 22.7% 29.7% -1.07
Several times a month 59 11.4% 41.1% -.58
Once a month 45 8.7% 49.8% -.1
Several times a year 96 18.6% 68.4% .39
Once a year or less 68 13.2% 81.6% .88
Never 95 18.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
5.5%
10
2.9%
15
Several times a week 8.3%
2
6.7%
7
3.9%
8
2.2%
4
4.1%
21
Weekly 25.0%
6
19.2%
20
20.6%
42
26.8%
49
22.7%
117
Several times a month 29.2%
7
10.6%
11
9.8%
20
11.5%
21
11.5%
59
Once a month 4.2%
1
4.8%
5
9.8%
20
10.4%
19
8.7%
45
Several times a year 20.8%
5
23.1%
24
20.1%
41
13.7%
25
18.4%
95
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
16.3%
17
15.2%
31
10.9%
20
13.2%
68
Never 12.5%
3
18.3%
19
18.6%
38
19.1%
35
18.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
104
100.0%
204
100.0%
183

515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
6
3.4%
9
2.9%
15
Several times a week 4.0%
10
4.2%
11
4.1%
21
Weekly 25.5%
64
19.7%
52
22.5%
116
Several times a month 11.6%
29
11.4%
30
11.5%
59
Once a month 12.4%
31
5.3%
14
8.7%
45
Several times a year 17.9%
45
19.3%
51
18.6%
96
Once a year or less 10.4%
26
15.9%
42
13.2%
68
Never 15.9%
40
20.8%
55
18.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
264

515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.2%
14
1.4%
1
2.9%
15
Several times a week 3.9%
17
5.4%
4
4.1%
21
Weekly 20.9%
91
32.4%
24
22.5%
115
Several times a month 12.6%
55
5.4%
4
11.6%
59
Once a month 7.8%
34
12.2%
9
8.4%
43
Several times a year 20.2%
88
10.8%
8
18.8%
96
Once a year or less 14.2%
62
8.1%
6
13.3%
68
Never 17.2%
75
24.3%
18
18.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
74

510


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.8%
14
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Several times a week 3.4%
17
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
3.7%
19
Weekly 22.3%
110
50.0%
6
16.7%
1
22.9%
117
Several times a month 11.4%
56
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
11.4%
58
Once a month 8.7%
43
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
44
Several times a year 18.9%
93
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
18.8%
96
Once a year or less 13.6%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
67
Never 18.9%
93
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.7%
1
6.4%
8
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
3.0%
15
Several times a week 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
5.3%
11
2.2%
3
4.0%
20
Weekly 37.0%
10
27.2%
34
20.8%
43
20.7%
28
23.3%
115
Several times a month 7.4%
2
14.4%
18
9.7%
20
11.9%
16
11.3%
56
Once a month 7.4%
2
12.0%
15
7.2%
15
8.1%
11
8.7%
43
Several times a year 7.4%
2
11.2%
14
20.8%
43
21.5%
29
17.8%
88
Once a year or less 11.1%
3
4.8%
6
17.9%
37
12.6%
17
12.8%
63
Never 25.9%
7
19.2%
24
16.9%
35
20.7%
28
19.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
207
100.0%
135

494