Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 2 .4% .4% -2.27
Several times a week 3 .6% 1% -1.76
Weekly 142 28% 28.9% -1.25
Several times a month 37 7.3% 36.2% -.75
Once a month 54 10.6% 46.9% -.24
Several times a year 76 15% 61.8% .27
Once a year or less 83 16.3% 78.1% .78
Never 111 21.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 33.3%
8
26.7%
28
22.0%
44
34.8%
62
28.0%
142
Several times a month 8.3%
2
5.7%
6
7.5%
15
7.9%
14
7.3%
37
Once a month 4.2%
1
8.6%
9
11.0%
22
12.4%
22
10.7%
54
Several times a year 25.0%
6
21.0%
22
15.5%
31
9.6%
17
15.0%
76
Once a year or less 12.5%
3
15.2%
16
21.5%
43
11.2%
20
16.2%
82
Never 16.7%
4
22.9%
24
21.5%
43
22.5%
40
21.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
105
100.0%
200
100.0%
178

507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
3
Weekly 27.7%
69
27.9%
72
27.8%
141
Several times a month 6.0%
15
8.5%
22
7.3%
37
Once a month 14.9%
37
6.6%
17
10.7%
54
Several times a year 18.5%
46
11.6%
30
15.0%
76
Once a year or less 14.1%
35
18.6%
48
16.4%
83
Never 18.5%
46
25.2%
65
21.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
258

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Weekly 27.5%
118
31.1%
23
28.0%
141
Several times a month 6.8%
29
10.8%
8
7.4%
37
Once a month 10.3%
44
13.5%
10
10.7%
54
Several times a year 15.4%
66
12.2%
9
14.9%
75
Once a year or less 16.8%
72
13.5%
10
16.3%
82
Never 22.4%
96
17.6%
13
21.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
74

503


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.2%
1
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 27.8%
135
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
28.0%
141
Several times a month 6.8%
33
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
7.0%
35
Once a month 11.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
54
Several times a year 14.6%
71
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
14.9%
75
Once a year or less 16.7%
81
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
83
Never 22.3%
108
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
21.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 22.2%
6
38.3%
46
24.1%
49
25.6%
34
28.0%
135
Several times a month 7.4%
2
5.0%
6
10.8%
22
4.5%
6
7.5%
36
Once a month 11.1%
3
10.8%
13
8.9%
18
12.0%
16
10.4%
50
Several times a year 18.5%
5
10.0%
12
15.3%
31
18.0%
24
14.9%
72
Once a year or less 14.8%
4
10.0%
12
21.2%
43
14.3%
19
16.1%
78
Never 22.2%
6
25.8%
31
18.7%
38
24.8%
33
22.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
120
100.0%
203
100.0%
133

483