Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 354 67.7% 67.7% -.52
Several times a week 99 18.9% 86.6% .31
Weekly 21 4% 90.6% 1.15
Several times a month 30 5.7% 96.4% 1.99
Once a month 2 .4% 96.7% 2.83
Several times a year 15 2.9% 99.6% 3.67
Once a year or less 1 .2% 99.8% 4.51
Never 1 .2% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 58.3%
14
57.0%
61
65.5%
135
77.8%
144
67.8%
354
Several times a week 20.8%
5
22.4%
24
19.4%
40
15.7%
29
18.8%
98
Weekly 8.3%
2
2.8%
3
5.3%
11
2.7%
5
4.0%
21
Several times a month 4.2%
1
13.1%
14
5.3%
11
2.2%
4
5.7%
30
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a year 8.3%
2
3.7%
4
2.9%
6
1.6%
3
2.9%
15
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
185

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 78.0%
199
57.7%
154
67.6%
353
Several times a week 15.7%
40
22.1%
59
19.0%
99
Weekly 2.0%
5
6.0%
16
4.0%
21
Several times a month 3.5%
9
7.9%
21
5.7%
30
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
Several times a year 0.8%
2
4.9%
13
2.9%
15
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
267

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 66.1%
292
74.7%
56
67.3%
348
Several times a week 19.7%
87
16.0%
12
19.1%
99
Weekly 4.5%
20
1.3%
1
4.1%
21
Several times a month 5.7%
25
6.7%
5
5.8%
30
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a year 3.2%
14
1.3%
1
2.9%
15
Once a year or less 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
75

517


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 67.9%
340
72.7%
8
50.0%
3
67.8%
351
Several times a week 18.6%
93
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
18.7%
97
Weekly 4.0%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.1%
21
Several times a month 5.8%
29
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.8%
30
Once a month 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a year 3.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Once a year or less 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 88.9%
24
71.8%
89
69.4%
145
57.7%
79
67.8%
337
Several times a week 11.1%
3
18.5%
23
18.2%
38
21.9%
30
18.9%
94
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.3%
7
5.8%
8
3.8%
19
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
6.2%
13
8.0%
11
5.6%
28
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.4%
5
4.4%
6
3.0%
15
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
209
100.0%
137

497