Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 124 23.8% 23.8% -1.14
Several times a week 80 15.4% 39.2% -.68
Weekly 102 19.6% 58.8% -.23
Several times a month 62 11.9% 70.8% .22
Once a month 27 5.2% 76% .68
Several times a year 64 12.3% 88.3% 1.13
Once a year or less 21 4% 92.3% 1.58
Never 40 7.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
8
25.2%
27
26.7%
55
18.7%
34
23.9%
124
Several times a week 8.3%
2
15.9%
17
14.6%
30
17.0%
31
15.4%
80
Weekly 20.8%
5
20.6%
22
19.4%
40
19.2%
35
19.7%
102
Several times a month 8.3%
2
16.8%
18
10.2%
21
11.5%
21
11.9%
62
Once a month 4.2%
1
1.9%
2
5.3%
11
7.1%
13
5.2%
27
Several times a year 12.5%
3
6.5%
7
11.2%
23
17.0%
31
12.3%
64
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
6.5%
7
5.3%
11
1.1%
2
3.9%
20
Never 12.5%
3
6.5%
7
7.3%
15
8.2%
15
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
182

519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.2%
61
23.6%
63
23.9%
124
Several times a week 13.9%
35
16.5%
44
15.2%
79
Weekly 21.4%
54
18.0%
48
19.7%
102
Several times a month 9.9%
25
13.9%
37
11.9%
62
Once a month 6.0%
15
4.5%
12
5.2%
27
Several times a year 13.9%
35
10.9%
29
12.3%
64
Once a year or less 4.0%
10
4.1%
11
4.0%
21
Never 6.7%
17
8.6%
23
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
267

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 26.3%
116
10.8%
8
24.1%
124
Several times a week 16.3%
72
10.8%
8
15.5%
80
Weekly 18.4%
81
25.7%
19
19.4%
100
Several times a month 12.0%
53
12.2%
9
12.0%
62
Once a month 4.5%
20
9.5%
7
5.2%
27
Several times a year 11.8%
52
14.9%
11
12.2%
63
Once a year or less 4.1%
18
4.1%
3
4.1%
21
Never 6.6%
29
12.2%
9
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
74

515


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.7%
118
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
23.9%
123
Several times a week 14.5%
72
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
15.1%
78
Weekly 19.9%
99
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
19.8%
102
Several times a month 11.5%
57
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.7%
60
Once a month 5.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
27
Several times a year 12.7%
63
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.4%
64
Once a year or less 4.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
Never 8.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.8%
1
17.1%
21
29.5%
62
24.3%
33
23.6%
117
Several times a week 11.5%
3
15.4%
19
16.2%
34
16.2%
22
15.8%
78
Weekly 38.5%
10
29.3%
36
14.3%
30
17.6%
24
20.2%
100
Several times a month 3.8%
1
10.6%
13
12.4%
26
13.2%
18
11.7%
58
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
6.2%
13
3.7%
5
4.8%
24
Several times a year 30.8%
8
9.8%
12
11.9%
25
11.0%
15
12.1%
60
Once a year or less 3.8%
1
1.6%
2
5.7%
12
2.9%
4
3.8%
19
Never 7.7%
2
11.4%
14
3.8%
8
11.0%
15
7.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
210
100.0%
136

495