Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELJUMP

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you find yourself more jumpy or more easily startled (for example, when someone walks up behind you)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 14 2.6% 2.6% -3.87
Yes, a bit more 80 15.1% 17.7% -1.72
No change 436 82.3% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 12.0%
3
1.9%
2
2.4%
5
2.1%
4
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 16.0%
4
12.1%
13
17.1%
35
13.8%
26
14.8%
78
No change 72.0%
18
86.0%
92
80.5%
165
84.1%
159
82.5%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
189

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.3%
11
1.1%
3
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 21.7%
55
8.8%
24
15.0%
79
No change 74.0%
188
90.1%
245
82.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
272

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.8%
8
7.9%
6
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 15.5%
69
11.8%
9
15.0%
78
No change 82.7%
368
80.3%
61
82.3%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
76

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.6%
13
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Yes, a bit more 15.3%
77
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
78
No change 82.1%
414
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
82.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.7%
1
4.0%
5
2.4%
5
2.2%
3
2.8%
14
Yes, a bit more 7.4%
2
14.3%
18
15.7%
33
14.4%
20
14.5%
73
No change 88.9%
24
81.7%
103
81.9%
172
83.5%
116
82.7%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

502