Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 5 1% 1% -2.97
Several times a week 6 1.2% 2.2% -2.43
Weekly 60 11.7% 13.9% -1.89
Several times a month 22 4.3% 18.2% -1.36
Once a month 23 4.5% 22.7% -.82
Several times a year 67 13.1% 35.8% -.28
Once a year or less 90 17.6% 53.4% .25
Never 238 46.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.0%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.2%
6
Weekly 20.8%
5
8.7%
9
9.3%
19
15.2%
27
11.8%
60
Several times a month 4.2%
1
4.8%
5
3.9%
8
4.5%
8
4.3%
22
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.9%
12
5.1%
9
4.5%
23
Several times a year 16.7%
4
12.5%
13
12.3%
25
14.0%
25
13.1%
67
Once a year or less 12.5%
3
19.2%
20
20.1%
41
14.0%
25
17.5%
89
Never 45.8%
11
51.9%
54
46.6%
95
43.8%
78
46.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
104
100.0%
204
100.0%
178

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
Several times a week 1.2%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
Weekly 9.3%
23
13.6%
36
11.6%
59
Several times a month 5.3%
13
3.4%
9
4.3%
22
Once a month 4.5%
11
4.5%
12
4.5%
23
Several times a year 12.2%
30
14.0%
37
13.1%
67
Once a year or less 15.9%
39
19.3%
51
17.6%
90
Never 50.4%
124
43.2%
114
46.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
264

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Several times a week 1.2%
5
1.4%
1
1.2%
6
Weekly 11.8%
51
10.8%
8
11.7%
59
Several times a month 3.9%
17
6.8%
5
4.3%
22
Once a month 4.2%
18
6.8%
5
4.5%
23
Several times a year 12.3%
53
18.9%
14
13.2%
67
Once a year or less 19.2%
83
9.5%
7
17.8%
90
Never 46.3%
200
45.9%
34
46.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
74

506


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.8%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Several times a week 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.2%
6
Weekly 10.9%
53
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
11.7%
59
Several times a month 3.9%
19
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
4.2%
21
Once a month 4.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Several times a year 13.3%
65
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
13.0%
66
Once a year or less 17.8%
87
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
90
Never 47.7%
233
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
46.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

506


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
3
1.0%
5
Weekly 11.1%
3
13.1%
16
13.0%
27
9.8%
13
12.1%
59
Several times a month 7.4%
2
5.7%
7
2.9%
6
5.3%
7
4.5%
22
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
5.3%
11
4.5%
6
4.5%
22
Several times a year 11.1%
3
15.6%
19
15.4%
32
8.3%
11
13.3%
65
Once a year or less 11.1%
3
13.1%
16
19.2%
40
18.9%
25
17.2%
84
Never 55.6%
15
47.5%
58
42.3%
88
50.0%
66
46.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
122
100.0%
208
100.0%
132

489